Saturday, June 20, 2009

Mini Splurge on Makeup and SkinCare

I purchased some stuff online, gawd online shopping is so addicting!
And these are the following:

1. Thayer's Rose Petal Witch Hazel Toner
Eversince I started using natural remedies like egg white mask, I figured I should start with my skincare as well... I heard so many great reviews on MakeupAlley about this toner.. that its non drying (coz its alcohol free), contains rose petal essence blah, witch haze which is good for pimples and blemishes (I think) and doesn't contain random chemical ingredients that we normally see on typical toners. I'll make a review so don't worry! This really sounds interesting.

2. Imju DEJAVU Fiberwig Mascara (black)
Haha, finally the famous mascara, I really hope it works for me.

3. Etude House Baby Skin Makeup Base
My first ever Etude House cosmetic! So excited for it...I really hope it will smooth the skin and minimize the pores...

4. SkinFood T&I Powder highlighter
First ever skinfood cosmetic that I will own, it looks so pretty.

5. Crest WhiteStrips Classic
I wanna try it coz of the great reviews because unfortunately, I am not one of the people who are blessed with super white teeth xD

Got experiences with these products already? Please comment about them ^_^ I will be so glad to hear.

Just an Update About Me? Where have I been!?

Yeah i know, the last time you heard from me my laptop got broken! Well.. I got a new rocking desktop while my laptop was getting now the laptop is also fixed but I am loving the desktop more.. coz I got trauma HAHA!

Well anyways, I am currently in a Culinary School! Yup I love cooking and culinary school makes me so busy and enjoy! But don't worry I'll keep my blog updated from now on... if I can.

So yeah, my hair is so much longer, and still growing it..and lately I've been breaking out like crazy waaah! (I really don't know why...maybe coz of stress and cooking?) I lost some pounds. Wee.

LOL, here are some random pictures that you missed LOL! (for some reason, I look kinda better when I am not the one taking pictures of myself?! LOL)
Guess where am I? LOL duh.. (I'm with friends @ Isdaan @ Tarlac, great place)

Me on left, typical discussion moments...
I closed my eyes! >.< YAY, uniforms :) Where am I?
Of course, I do get bored too sometimes haha..drawing by me using crappy pen.
I forgot to mention th
Random photo sessions... (i love this photos, coz I think i kinda lookie like my idol angelaby here.IWISH! haha)

Okay DONE!

Angela Baby Skin Glow and Cherry Lips Tutorial

Hello guys! I am officially back! I missed you all, especially Tune! Hi!
So i just wanna share a tutorial...

Lip tints/stains are so in right now! They make a super great alternative for heavy lipsticks/lipglosses.. Low maintenance (depends on the one you get) and super sweet but noticeable effect and not to mention, very natural looking.

And I also love how Angelababy's makeup so vibrant, flawless and porcelain. She's got naturally beautiful skin, but I just discovered a makeup trick for us people who doesnt have her perfect skin hehe!

So lets start...(please click the photos to view full resolution)
These are the cosmetics I used.. I forgot to put the Shu Uemura Eyelash Curler xD
Start with a cleansed face with your regimen..toner, moisturizer.. and apply BB Cream.
And then apply concealer to hide away dark circles and stuff..
Dust on Mineral Foundation. I like this wet and wild one, its not thick and heavy.
Curl the lashes...
Apply Mascara... Lately I've been liking the thick mascara/curled lashes look without the eyliner... It looks very innocent.
To get AngelaBaby's secret skin makeup, apply Illuminizer slightly on the apples of the cheeks, chin and nose bridge to give yourself a 3 dimensional look and healthy glow. Don't go overboard with it, because you might look just oily.
And then apply blush on, my blush on comes with extra illuminzer and gives a super pretty pink glow on my cheeks.
And lastly! The Lip Stain/Tint... I just got mine from Fashion21, its super long lasting and this shade is really pretty and I like it so much. The color intensity is buildable. Don't forget to put on lip balm before this to avoid drying of the lips!
And we're done! All pictures were taken with flash for precision. This is how my face ended up after the makeup. Glowing and vibrant just like Angelababy's LOL! (no photoshop)
Ciaoooo! its nice to be back :)